Focused finance for hospitality
and accommodation businesses

Call 0800 800-325

Privacy Policy

  • This statement sets out LeasePlus' policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information on our website.

  • Your personal information is important to us

    We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. The following sections set out how we handle and protect your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

  • How we collect information about you

    Whenever you visit the LeasePlus website, our servers automatically record information about your usage, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of our website our users enjoy the most. The information we collect about you is anonymous.

  • Our use of cookies

    Whenever you visit the LeasePlus website, our servers automatically record information about your usage, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of our website our users enjoy the most. The information we collect about you is anonymous.

  • How we use and disclose your information

    We will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless it is:

    • Required by law or to enforce our rights;
    • We believe it necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested;
    • We suspect that your use of the website is in breach of the usual way websites are meant to be used
    • To protect the rights or property of LeasePlus, any LeasePlus user or any member of the public; or
    • To lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

    We will never share your personal information with a third party or allow a third party to promote its products and services directly to you without your explicit consent.

  • Communicating with you

    From time to time, we may send you offers from us or carefully selected partners, email communications or newsletters to which you have subscribed. You can manage the type of information you receive from us by:

    • unsubscribing from the message you receive; or
    • emailing us at info@leaseplus.co.nz (please allow seven days for this request to be processed).

  • How we store your information and keep it secure

    We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the LeasePlus website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

  • How you can access your information

    If you wish to access and/or correct information held about you, you can request this information by emailing us on info@leaseplus.co.nz We will endeavour to respond to your request within 10 working days.

  • What happens on sites that LeasePlus provides links to

    We provide links to websites outside the LeasePlus website. These linked sites are not under the control of LeasePlus and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

  • What to do if you have a problem or question

    If you make us aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. You can contact us by emailing  info@leaseplus.co.nz

  • What to do if you have a complaint?

    LeasePlus complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993, should you feel LeasePlus has breached your rights under this Act please write to:

    The Privacy Officer
    LeasePlus Ltd
    P.O Box 31-190
    Milford
    Auckland 0741

  • Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We will continuously review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it protects your privacy while supporting your user experience on the LeasePlus website. We encourage you to keep visiting our Privacy Policy to see if any updates have been made.